Atozed Forums
TIWGrid's Control - Printable Version

+- Atozed Forums (https://www.atozed.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Atozed Software Products (https://www.atozed.com/forums/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: IntraWeb (https://www.atozed.com/forums/forum-3.html)
+---- Forum: English (https://www.atozed.com/forums/forum-16.html)
+----- Forum: IntraWeb General Discussion (https://www.atozed.com/forums/forum-4.html)
+----- Thread: TIWGrid's Control (/thread-2163.html)

Pages: 1 2


TIWGrid's Control - tobenschain - 11-30-2020

I have a grid containing a Control set to a TIWComboBox. The combo list sometimes shows as blanks. What am I doing wrong? See attached png.


RE: TIWGrid's Control - kudzu - 12-01-2020

This would generally indicate that no items have been loaded into the combobox.


RE: TIWGrid's Control - tobenschain - 12-02-2020

(12-01-2020, 02:06 PM)kudzu Wrote: This would generally indicate that no items have been loaded into the combobox.

Grid.Cell[1, 14].Control := TIWComboBox(old_vals[detsubap].Objects[11]);

Grid.Cell[1, 15].Control := TIWComboBox(old_vals[detsubap].Objects[12]);

This shows blank lists. It works okay if I change rows to 2.


RE: TIWGrid's Control - tobenschain - 12-02-2020

I must have a memory error


RE: TIWGrid's Control - kudzu - 12-02-2020

I would suggest setting some breakpoints and using some watches to verify that your code is referencing the objects you expect and that they have the properties expected.


RE: TIWGrid's Control - tobenschain - 12-09-2020

Tried that. the resulting java code is blank

<option VALUE=""></option>
<option SELECTED="" VALUE=""></option>
<option VALUE=""></option>
<option VALUE=""></option></select></td><td align="left" style="white-space: nowrap; background-color: #D3D3D3; position: static; " valign="middle"><select class="TIWCOMBOBOX2CSS" id="TIWCOMBOBOX2" NAME="TIWCOMBOBOX2" SIZE="1">
<option SELECTED="" VALUE=""></option>
<option VALUE=""></option>
<option VALUE=""></option>
<option VALUE=""></option>
<option VALUE=""></option>
<option VALUE=""></option>
<option VALUE=""></option>
<option VALUE=""></option>
<option VALUE=""></option>
<option VALUE=""></option>
<option VALUE=""></option>
<option VALUE=""></option>
<option VALUE=""></option>


RE: TIWGrid's Control - kudzu - 12-10-2020

I meant on the server side where the data comes from. The control fills it with whatever data you supply and it seems there is a mix up. Setting breakpoints and using watches will help you locate that.


RE: TIWGrid's Control - tobenschain - 12-10-2020

yes, I have been doing that.

why would client side get blanks?


RE: TIWGrid's Control - kudzu - 12-11-2020

Because the data you are providing to it contains the same.

Set a breakpoint in an event on the server and check the value of the TIWComboBox instance you are having issues with.


RE: TIWGrid's Control - tobenschain - 12-11-2020

I checked the TIWComboBox and it contains values