Atozed Forums
runtime build iwjqDbGrid columns - Printable Version

+- Atozed Forums (https://www.atozed.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Atozed Software Products (https://www.atozed.com/forums/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: IntraWeb (https://www.atozed.com/forums/forum-3.html)
+---- Forum: English (https://www.atozed.com/forums/forum-16.html)
+----- Forum: IntraWeb General Discussion (https://www.atozed.com/forums/forum-4.html)
+----- Thread: runtime build iwjqDbGrid columns (/thread-1806.html)



runtime build iwjqDbGrid columns - mazluta - 07-15-2020

hi
i tried buid columns in a grid at run time.

begin
  IWjQDBGrid2.ClearGridData;
  IWjQDBGrid2.Columns.Clear;
  with IWjQDBGrid2.Columns do
  begin
    Add;
    TjQGridDBColumn(IWjQDBGrid2.Columns[0]).FieldName := 'Client_Code';
    TjQGridDBColumn(IWjQDBGrid2.Columns[0]).Title    := 'Code';
    TjQGridDBColumn(IWjQDBGrid2.Columns[0]).Visible  := True;
  end;

  with IWjQDBGrid2.Columns do
  begin
    Add;
    TjQGridDBColumn(IWjQDBGrid2.Columns[1]).FieldName := 'Client_Name';
    TjQGridDBColumn(IWjQDBGrid2.Columns[1]).Title    := 'Name';
    TjQGridDBColumn(IWjQDBGrid2.Columns[1]).Visible  := True;
  end;
  FDQuery1.Open;

  IWjQDBGrid2.RefreshData;
  IWjQDBGrid2.ShowColumn('Column0');
  IWjQDBGrid2.ShowColumn('Column1');


i see there are 2 columns in the grid.
but idont see the data...

any idea?


RE: runtime build iwjqDbGrid columns - mazluta - 07-16-2020

maybe ATOZED team can answer?

i never straggle so much with delphi components.
80% of the time is to straggle with render, view, bugs and so on.
instead of dealing with my project.

i think atozed team should stop develop any thing new until 95% of the bugs solved.


RE: runtime build iwjqDbGrid columns - Jose Nilton Pace - 07-16-2020

Hi, You put a DataSource on your page?, link your DataSource to your FDquery. In IWJQDBGrid->DataSource, link to your DataSource.


RE: runtime build iwjqDbGrid columns - mazluta - 07-16-2020

(07-16-2020, 11:50 AM)Jose Nilton Pace Wrote: Hi, You put a DataSource on your page?, link your DataSource to your FDquery. In IWJQDBGrid->DataSource, link to your DataSource.
ya. that the way - from old VCL and from 1993 Smile


RE: runtime build iwjqDbGrid columns - Alexandre Machado - 07-22-2020

Please update to 15.2.7. All your test cases are working correctly now.